HomeCaliforniaImperial County
24,300 homes at risk in Imperial County

40.5% of homes in Imperial County are overassessed.

Your county is counting on you not checking.

Imperial County homeowners at 1.05% effective tax rates are losing an estimated $777/year to an overassessment they don't know about. The appeal window opens once a year. Check your address now — it's free.

of homes overassessed
$777
avg annual overpayment
$6,993
over your ownership
86%
of pre-screened appeals win

The Imperial County Property Tax Problem

Imperial County is a growing California county with an average effective property tax rate of 1.05%. Under Proposition 13, California properties are assessed at acquisition value (not annual market value). However, new construction, changes of ownership, and Prop 19 transfers re-set the base year value — and reassessment errors frequently occur at these events. But here's the problem: the Imperial County Assessor is responsible for valuing tens of thousands of properties every year using mass appraisal models that cannot account for the specific condition, improvements, or market dynamics of your individual home.

According to statewide California property tax data, roughly 40.5% of residential properties are assessed above their true fair market value — meaning homeowners are legally being charged more than they owe under California law. In Imperial County alone, that's an estimated 24,300 households paying too much right now.

At the county's 1.05% effective rate, every $10,000 of overassessment costs you $105 per year. Over a nine-year median homeownership period, that's $949 lost on just $10,000 of excess assessed value.

About Imperial County: Southeastern border county. Mail filing..

How Imperial County Assesses Your Home

The Imperial County assessor is responsible for valuing every property in the county annually. Mass appraisal models make systematic errors — and California law gives you the right to correct those errors through the formal Assessment Appeals Board appeal process. The county has no incentive to notify you when you're overpaying. You have to check yourself.

Your Imperial County Appeal Rights

Appeal Deadline

July 2 through September 15 — file BOE-305-AH with Imperial County Assessment Appeals Board

Missing this deadline means waiting a full year to appeal.

How to File

Imperial County requires appeals to be submitted by mail using AH 305 form to the Assessment Appeals Board.

Imperial County Assessor, 940 W Main Street, Suite 115, El Centro, CA 92243

California assessment appeals go to the county's Assessment Appeals Board (AAB). Most hearings are informal; the assessor and property owner both present evidence to a three-member board of trained hearing officers. To win, you need evidence. The most compelling evidence is recent comparable sales — homes similar to yours in Imperial County that sold at prices implying a lower value than your assessment. A licensed appraisal is also highly effective.

Your assessment can only go down from an appeal, never up. California law prohibits assessors from raising your value as a result of an appeal you initiate. The only risk is the time it takes to file — which is why Fairmark does it for you.

What a Successful Imperial County Appeal Is Worth

Over Your Ownership
$6,993
total overpayment (avg)
Per Year
$777
annual overpayment
Per Month
$65
monthly overpayment

These figures represent the average overassessment in counties with Imperial County's tax profile. Your specific situation may differ — the only way to know is to check your assessed value against what your home would actually sell for today.

86% of pre-screened appeals in California result in a reduction. The assessor's office knows their valuations are imperfect. When presented with credible evidence, they typically settle.

Check Your Imperial Home

Is your home one of the 24,300?

Enter your Imperial County address. We check the county assessment records, compare to current market value, and show you exactly how much you're overpaying — in under 10 seconds. No signup required.

Free — results in under 10 seconds

Why 95% of Imperial County Homeowners Never Appeal

First, 53% of homeowners don't know they can appeal. The annual tax notice contains a legal disclosure of your appeal rights — but it's buried in fine print that most people skip. The county is legally required to disclose your appeal rights, but not to make them easy to act on.