HomeCaliforniaSan Benito County
8,910 homes at risk in San Benito County

40.5% of homes in San Benito County are overassessed.

Your county is counting on you not checking.

San Benito County homeowners at 1.05% effective tax rates are losing an estimated $775/year to an overassessment they don't know about. The appeal window opens once a year. Check your address now — it's free.

of homes overassessed
$775
avg annual overpayment
$6,975
over your ownership
86%
of pre-screened appeals win

The San Benito County Property Tax Problem

San Benito County is a growing California county with an average effective property tax rate of 1.05%. Under Proposition 13, California properties are assessed at acquisition value (not annual market value). However, new construction, changes of ownership, and Prop 19 transfers re-set the base year value — and reassessment errors frequently occur at these events. But here's the problem: the San Benito County Assessor is responsible for valuing tens of thousands of properties every year using mass appraisal models that cannot account for the specific condition, improvements, or market dynamics of your individual home.

According to statewide California property tax data, roughly 40.5% of residential properties are assessed above their true fair market value — meaning homeowners are legally being charged more than they owe under California law. In San Benito County alone, that's an estimated 8,910 households paying too much right now.

At the county's 1.05% effective rate, every $10,000 of overassessment costs you $105 per year. Over a nine-year median homeownership period, that's $947 lost on just $10,000 of excess assessed value.

About San Benito County: Mail filing..

How San Benito County Assesses Your Home

The San Benito County assessor is responsible for valuing every property in the county annually. Mass appraisal models make systematic errors — and California law gives you the right to correct those errors through the formal Assessment Appeals Board appeal process. The county has no incentive to notify you when you're overpaying. You have to check yourself.

Your San Benito County Appeal Rights

Appeal Deadline

July 2 through September 15 — file BOE-305-AH with San Benito County Assessment Appeals Board

Missing this deadline means waiting a full year to appeal.

How to File

San Benito County requires appeals to be submitted by mail using AH 305 form to the Assessment Appeals Board.

San Benito County Assessor, 440 Fifth Street, Room 108, Hollister, CA 95023

California assessment appeals go to the county's Assessment Appeals Board (AAB). Most hearings are informal; the assessor and property owner both present evidence to a three-member board of trained hearing officers. To win, you need evidence. The most compelling evidence is recent comparable sales — homes similar to yours in San Benito County that sold at prices implying a lower value than your assessment. A licensed appraisal is also highly effective.

Your assessment can only go down from an appeal, never up. California law prohibits assessors from raising your value as a result of an appeal you initiate. The only risk is the time it takes to file — which is why Fairmark does it for you.

What a Successful San Benito County Appeal Is Worth

Over Your Ownership
$6,975
total overpayment (avg)
Per Year
$775
annual overpayment
Per Month
$65
monthly overpayment

These figures represent the average overassessment in counties with San Benito County's tax profile. Your specific situation may differ — the only way to know is to check your assessed value against what your home would actually sell for today.

86% of pre-screened appeals in California result in a reduction. The assessor's office knows their valuations are imperfect. When presented with credible evidence, they typically settle.

Check Your San Benito Home

Is your home one of the 8,910?

Enter your San Benito County address. We check the county assessment records, compare to current market value, and show you exactly how much you're overpaying — in under 10 seconds. No signup required.

Free — results in under 10 seconds

Why 95% of San Benito County Homeowners Never Appeal

First, 53% of homeowners don't know they can appeal. The annual tax notice contains a legal disclosure of your appeal rights — but it's buried in fine print that most people skip. The county is legally required to disclose your appeal rights, but not to make them easy to act on.