HomeFloridaMiami-Dade County
409,050 homes at risk in Miami-Dade County

Miami-Dade homeowners overpay $2,116/yr on average.

Your county is counting on you not checking.

Miami-Dade County homeowners at 0.97% effective tax rates are losing an estimated $2,116/year to an overassessment they don't know about. The appeal window opens once a year. Check your address now — it's free.

of homes overassessed
$751
avg annual overpayment
$6,759
over your ownership
86%
of pre-screened appeals win

The Miami-Dade County Property Tax Problem

Miami-Dade County is a growing Florida county with an average effective property tax rate of 0.97%. Florida assesses all property at 100% of just (fair market) value under F.S. § 193.011. There is no fractional ratio like other states. But here's the problem: the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser is responsible for valuing tens of thousands of properties every year using mass appraisal models that cannot account for the specific condition, improvements, or market dynamics of your individual home.

According to statewide Florida property tax data, roughly 40.5% of residential properties are assessed above their true fair market value — meaning homeowners are legally being charged more than they owe under Florida law. In Miami-Dade County alone, that's an estimated 409,050 households paying too much right now.

At the county's 0.97% effective rate, every $10,000 of overassessment costs you $97 per year. Over a nine-year median homeownership period, that's $873 lost on just $10,000 of excess assessed value.

About Miami-Dade County: Miami; most populous FL county. VAB petitions filed with Clerk of Circuit Court via Axia portal (vabprod.miamidade.gov). $15 per parcel filing fee. TRIM notices mail last week of August. Informal review: miamidadepa.gov/pa/property-assessments/appeal.page.

How Miami-Dade County Assesses Your Home

Under Florida law (F.S. § 193.011), all residential property must be assessed at 100% of just (fair market) value. The Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser establishes this value annually using comparable sales data, automated valuation models, and periodic site visits.

Mass appraisal models lag the market and cannot account for property-specific issues: deferred maintenance, a cracked foundation, proximity to commercial traffic, or a distressed comparable sale next door. Florida's active real estate market has made assessments increasingly volatile, with many homeowners receiving TRIM notices that significantly overstate realistic market value.

The key number on your TRIM notice is the just value the property appraiser assigned. If that number is higher than what your home would actually sell for today, you have grounds for a successful VAB petition.

Your Miami-Dade County Appeal Rights

Appeal Deadline

25 days after TRIM notice mailing (printed on TRIM); 2025 deadline was September 16

Missing this deadline means waiting a full year to appeal.

How to File

Miami-Dade County accepts VAB petitions online through the county property appraiser portal.

Miami-Dade County Portal

Florida's VAB petition process begins with an informal conference with the property appraiser's office. Most disputes are resolved informally before a formal VAB hearing with a special magistrate. To win, you need evidence. The most compelling evidence is recent comparable sales — homes similar to yours in Miami-Dade County that sold at prices implying a lower value than your assessment. A licensed appraisal is also highly effective.

Miami-Dade County offers virtual hearings, meaning you do not need to appear in person before the Value Adjustment Board. This makes the process significantly more accessible for working homeowners.

Your assessment can only go down from an appeal, never up. Florida law prohibits assessors from raising your value as a result of an appeal you initiate. The only risk is the time it takes to file — which is why Fairmark does it for you.

What a Successful Miami-Dade County Appeal Is Worth

Over Your Ownership
$6,759
total overpayment (avg)
Per Year
$751
annual overpayment
Per Month
$63
monthly overpayment

These figures represent the average overassessment in counties with Miami-Dade County's tax profile. Your specific situation may differ — the only way to know is to check your assessed value against what your home would actually sell for today.

86% of pre-screened appeals in Florida result in a reduction. The property appraiser's office knows their valuations are imperfect. When presented with credible evidence, they typically settle.

Check Your Miami-Dade Home

Is your home one of the 409,050?

Enter your Miami-Dade County address. We check the county assessment records, compare to current market value, and show you exactly how much you're overpaying — in under 10 seconds. No signup required.

Free — results in under 10 seconds

Why 95% of Miami-Dade County Homeowners Never Appeal

First, 53% of homeowners don't know they can appeal. Florida's TRIM notice contains your appeal rights in small print — but most homeowners don't know it starts a 25-day countdown they must act on or lose for the year. The county is legally required to disclose your appeal rights, but not to make them easy to act on.