HomeOklahomaStephens County
3,240 homes at risk in Stephens County

40.5% of homes in Stephens County are overassessed.

Your county is counting on you not checking.

Stephens County homeowners at 0.75% effective tax rates are losing an estimated $645/year to an overassessment they don't know about. The appeal window opens once a year. Check your address now — it's free.

of homes overassessed
$645
avg annual overpayment
$5,805
over your ownership
86%
of pre-screened appeals win

The Stephens County Property Tax Problem

Stephens County is a Oklahoma county with an average effective property tax rate of 0.75%. Oklahoma assesses residential property at 11% of fair cash value (market value) per Oklahoma Constitution Art. 10, § 8. Your taxable value should not increase more than 5% per year, regardless of market movement. But here's the problem: the Stephens County Board of Assessors is responsible for valuing tens of thousands of properties every year using mass appraisal models that cannot account for the specific condition, improvements, or market dynamics of your individual home.

According to statewide Oklahoma property tax data, roughly 40.5% of residential properties are assessed above their true fair market value — meaning homeowners are legally being charged more than they owe under Oklahoma law. In Stephens County alone, that's an estimated 3,240 households paying too much right now.

At the county's 0.75% effective rate, every $10,000 of overassessment costs you $75 per year. Over a nine-year median homeownership period, that's $675 lost on just $10,000 of excess assessed value.

How Stephens County Assesses Your Home

The Stephens County assessor is responsible for valuing every property in the county annually. Mass appraisal models make systematic errors — and Oklahoma law gives you the right to correct those errors through the formal County Board of Equalization appeal process. The county has no incentive to notify you when you're overpaying. You have to check yourself.

Your Stephens County Appeal Rights

Appeal Deadline

If assessment change notice mailed by April 10: first working day after April 30. Otherwise: 30 calendar days after notice date. File OTC Form 974 (informal, § 2876) with county assessor, then OTC Form 976 (formal, § 2877) with County Board of Equalization. CBoE appeal to District Court within 30 days (§ 2880.1). Telephonic hearing available by statutory right (§ 2877).

Missing this deadline means waiting a full year to appeal.

How to File

Stephens County requires appeals to be submitted by mail using OTC-901 form to the County Board of Equalization.

County Assessor, Duncan, OK

Oklahoma appeals begin with an informal protest to the county assessor (January–April). Unresolved protests go to the County Board of Equalization (BOE). Adverse BOE decisions can be appealed to District Court. To win, you need evidence. The most compelling evidence is recent comparable sales — homes similar to yours in Stephens County that sold at prices implying a lower value than your assessment. A licensed appraisal is also highly effective.

Stephens County offers virtual hearings, meaning you do not need to appear in person before the County Board of Equalization. This makes the process significantly more accessible for working homeowners.

Your assessment can only go down from an appeal, never up. Oklahoma law prohibits assessors from raising your value as a result of an appeal you initiate. The only risk is the time it takes to file — which is why Fairmark does it for you.

What a Successful Stephens County Appeal Is Worth

Over Your Ownership
$5,805
total overpayment (avg)
Per Year
$645
annual overpayment
Per Month
$54
monthly overpayment

These figures represent the average overassessment in counties with Stephens County's tax profile. Your specific situation may differ — the only way to know is to check your assessed value against what your home would actually sell for today.

86% of pre-screened appeals in Oklahoma result in a reduction. The assessor's office knows their valuations are imperfect. When presented with credible evidence, they typically settle.

Check Your Stephens Home

Is your home one of the 3,240?

Enter your Stephens County address. We check the county assessment records, compare to current market value, and show you exactly how much you're overpaying — in under 10 seconds. No signup required.

Free — results in under 10 seconds

Why 95% of Stephens County Homeowners Never Appeal

First, 53% of homeowners don't know they can appeal. The annual tax notice contains a legal disclosure of your appeal rights — but it's buried in fine print that most people skip. The county is legally required to disclose your appeal rights, but not to make them easy to act on.